The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19" system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.

TL-MC210CS - TP Link Media Converter SC S/M

$85.00Price
  • TP-Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (SC, single-mode), Extends Up to 15km

    Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
    Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
    Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port.
    Extends fiber distance up to 15km
    Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
    External power supply

    Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
    Basic Function:
    Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
    Extends fiber distance up to 15km
    Ports:
    1 x 1000M SC port
    1 x 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
    Wave Length: 1310nm
    Network Media 1000BASE-FX: Single-mode Fiber
    Network Media 1000BASE-T:
    UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
    LED Indicators: PWR, LINK, RX
    Dimensions (WxDxH): 3.7 x 2.9 x 1.1 in. (94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm)
    Power Supply: External Power Adapter
    Safety & Emission: FCC, CE, RoHS
    Environment:
    Operating Temperature: 0°C ~ 40°C (32°F ~ 104°F)
    Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ 70°C (-40°F ~ 158°F)
    Operating Humidity: 10% ~ 90% non-condensing Storage Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing