The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19" system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.

TL-MC200CM - TP Link Media Converter SC M/M

$75.00Price
  • TP-Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (SC, multi-mode) Extends Up to 550 meters

    Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
    Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
    Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
    Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km
    Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
    External power supply

    Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
    Basic Function:
    Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
    Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber
    Extends fiber distance up to 0.22km using 62.5/125um fiber
    Ports:
    1 x 1000M SC port
    1 x 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
    Wave Length: 850nm
    Network Media 1000BASE-FX: Multi-mode Fiber
    Network Media 1000BASE-T:
    UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
    LED Indicators: PWR, LINK, RX
    Dimensions (WxDxH): 3.7 x 2.9 x 1.1 in. (94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm)
    Power Supply: External Power Adapter
    Safety & Emission: FCC, CE, RoHS
    Environment:
    Operating Temperature: 0°C ~ 40°C (32°F ~ 104°F)
    Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ 70°C (-40°F ~ 158°F)
    Operating Humidity: 10% ~ 90% non-condensing
    Storage Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing